Shop4Window Films

  • Privacy Policy
  • Welcome to shop4windowfilms privacy policy. Shop4windowfilms respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data.
  • 1. Introduction
  • This privacy policy tells you how shop4windowfilms use (if any) your personal data when you visit our website, interact with us, and buy goods and services.
  • It also tells you about your rights and how the law protects you.
  • It is importants that you read this policy, together with any other policies we may provide, so that you are fully aware of how and why we use your data.
  • 2. Our website
  • Our website at shop4windowfilms sells window film products and services which are aimed at business users and the general DIY public.
  • Shop4windowfilms is made up of a single 'sole trade' entity.
  • Shop4windowfilms is the data controller responsible for this website and any handling of personal data carrid out by or on behalf of shop4windowfilms.
  • 3. Personal data which we collect about you
  • Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data)
  • We collect as part of buying goods and services about our customers (you!).
  • *Identity data. includes title, firstname, last name, address, email address and telephone number. This also includes a billing and delivery address. We share delivery data, name, address and a contact number with our suppliers who often ship goods direct from their supply to you that we may not have in stock (called third party shipping). No other data is shared as part of the physical buying/delivery process.
  • Courier servies are also passed buyer name and delivery address, contact telephone number as part of their contract to deliver your goods. They do not receive any other data.
  • Financial data. This could be card payment details. This we do not collect.
  • Transaction data. and card data (financial data) is collected by SagePay or PayPal as part of the process of buying goods. *We only receive identity data based on and to complete the order.
  • Technical data. We do not collect the following Login data, IP address, browser type, version, time zone settings or location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system or platform or any other technology on the devices you use to access this website.
  • Tracking data. We do not use analytics or cookies or other tracking technologies to collect any data.
  • Marketing and communications data. We do not take or store any preferences as we do not use any marketing and or third parties to communicate with you apart from this website. We do not use or push 3rd party adverts.
  • We do not collect any Special Categories of Personal Data about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data). Nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.
  • 4. Cookies
  • Shop4windowfilms do not use cookies at all to collect data. Our shopping cart host, Romancart, may use cookies for the purpose of updating the shopping cart i.e. goods you add or delete.
  • 5. How is your personal data collected?
  • Direct actions. You may give us your identity, contact details from form filling - email contact form
  • 6. Payment information.
  • Our shopping cart. Uses a third party data collection service 'Romacart' who process billing address and delivery address on behalf of shop4windowfilms. The cart offers (you) the buyer to select from two payment processors. You are taken off-site to Romancart to enter billing and delivery detail(s).
  • Shop4windowfilms uses third party payment processors SagePay and PayPal to process payments made for products and services via the Website. All online payments will be conducted in accordance with Payment Card Industry (PCI) data security standards (which are high!) and your billing information (which is only used by these payment processors for the purpose of performing fraud protection) is encrypted before being communicated to them. Subject to the below exceptions, your credit card details are communicated directly from your browser to these payment processors - shop4windowfilms never (ever!) sees your full Permanent Account Number (PAN). This means that the payment form is off-site.
  • PayPal. We receive order data from Paypal regarding a sale/purchase made up of buyer name, email and delivery address, consignee name address, goods bought and payment total and a transaction id for the sale with which we can identify transactions made by PayPal and issue refunds. Again, you are taken off-site to PayPal's website to pay for your goods securely.
  • 7. International transfers. We do not transfer any of your personal data out of the EEA. We are solely trading in the UK mainland.
  • 8. Data Security
  • We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

    We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

  • We do not store any of your personal purchase data, title, name, address, email, telephone number on any local or external database that we have direct access. Romancart hold title, name, surname, billing, delivery address data, email and telephone number for 1 month.
  • 9. Third-party links
  • This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. (for example, the ability to sign in with Facebook). Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy policy of every website you visit.
  • 10. Data retention
  • We will only keep your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

    To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

    By law we have to keep basic information about our customers (including Contact, Identity, Financial and Transaction Data) for six years after they stop being customers for tax purposes.

    In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data; see Your legal rights below for further information.

    In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

  • 11. Your legal rights
  • If the General Data Protection Regulation applies to you because you are in the European Union, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data:

    • The right to be informed – that’s an obligation on us to inform you how we use your personal data (and that’s what we’re doing that isin this privacy policy);

    • The right of access – that’s a right to make what’s known as a ‘data subject access request’ for copy of the personal data we hold about you;

    • The right to rectification – that’s a right to make us correct personal data about you that may be incomplete or inaccurate;

    • The right to erasure – that’s also known as the ‘right to be forgotten’ where in certain circumstances you can ask us to delete the personal data we have about you (unless there’s an overriding legal reason we need to keep it);

    • The right to restrict processing – that’s a right for you in certain circumstances to ask us to suspend processing personal data;

    • The right to data portability – that’s a right for you to ask us for a copy of your personal data in a common format (for example, a copy of the file that is sent to us regarding your order);

    • The right to object – that’s a right for you to object to us processing your personal data (for example, if you object to us processing your data for direct marketing); and

    • Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling – that’s a right you have for us to be transparent about any profiling we do, or any automated decision making.

    These rights are subject to certain rules around when you can exercise them. You can see a lot more information on them, if you are interested, on the UK Information Commissioner’s Office website.

    If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact us (enquiries@shop4windowfilms.co.uk).

    You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

    We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

  • You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner's Office (“ICO”), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.
  • 12. Changes to this privacy policy

    The General Data Protection Regulation is new and the ICO is still issuing new bits of guidance about how businesses should follow it. So, you may see little updates to our privacy policy over the coming months. Be sure to check in and have read every now and then. Thank you.

     

  • Notes
  • 1. Our Payment Service Providers are Sage Pay and Paypal – the largest independent payment service providers (PSP) in the UK and Ireland.
  • 2. Sage Pay provides a secure payment gateway (Level 1 PCI DSS), processing payments for thousands of online businesses, including Sage Pay. It is Sage Pay’s utmost priority to ensure that transaction data is handled in a safe and secure way. See SagePay privacy policy here and security policy here.
  • 3. Sage Pay uses a range secure methods such as fraud screening, I.P. address blocking and 3D secure. Once on the Sage Pay systems, all sensitive data is secured using the same internationally recognised 256-bit encryption standards.
  • 4. Sage Pay is PCI DSS (Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard) compliant to the highest level and maintains regular security audits. They are also regularly audited by the banks and banking authorities to ensure that their systems are impenetrable.
  • 5. Sage Pay and PayPal are active members of the PCI Security Standards Council (PCI SSC) that defines card industry global regulation. Shop4windowfilms is also PCI DSS compliant having to pass PCI checks on a yearly basis by the WorldPay merchant bank.
  • 6. In addition, you know that your session, via SagePay OR PayPal, is in a secure encrypted environment when you see https:// in the web address, and/or when you see the locked padlock symbol alongside the URL.
  • 7. So when buying through our site via SagePay OR PayPal, you can be sure that you are completely protected.
  • 8. PayPal: PCI DSS compliance please read here.

About Company

Online since 2005. Shop4windowfilms has been selling window film and vinyl window films UK wide to commercial and non-commercial window and glass DIY trades.

Terms of Use
Privacy Policy
Sitemap

Get in Touch

  • Phone:
    0843 289 1836
  • Contact Page:
    Contact Us
  • Warmsworth, Doncaster
    DN4 9NU
Back to Top

Keywords:
Window Film, Heat reflective, window film Tints,Privacy window film,Security window film,Safety window film, UV Solar window film,Doncaster,Sheffield,Yorkshire,Nottingham,Lincolnshire,Louth,Boston, Kings Lynn,London,Northern Window films,UV protection Film,For Glass